QUESTION

Is a signed business fax, proof of a business agreement s

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Is a both party signed and dated Fax proof of a business agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
It could be. The issue is whether there was an offer, and acceptance and consideration. Faxes have been used for many, many years and have become an acceptable way of conveying information, such as intent to enter into an agreement. An agreement can formed verbally; one can certainly be formed by fax, which is much more certain than an oral agreement. There may be other facts, issues and nuances be considered to give you a definitive answer to you questions. You should take the fax documents to an attorney and get a definitive opinion.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters