QUESTION

Is a website used in a business considered personal property?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not "real property," so it is likely "personal property." That does not means that it belongs to the "person" who registered the domain name or created the content; it simply means that it's not real estate.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters