QUESTION

is an employer alowwed to lower your wages 6 months after hiring you? his reason being that i lyed of my knowledge of experiance

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Unless you have a written contract or are a member of a union, California is an "at will" employment state and you can be fired for no reason or any reason (so long as it is not for belonging to a protected class, e.g. race religion, etc.) If you can be fired, you can also have your salary reduced, but not to less than minimum wage. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters