QUESTION

Is an LLC in Texas protected from personal judgments and bank account garnishments for personal judgments?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear what you are asking about. If the LLC itself is a debtor, it is not protected from judgments against it, nor is it protected from bank account garnishments of the LLC's own bank account.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters