QUESTION

Is averment the same defenition as Et Hov Paratus verificare?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
Business Law
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
"Averment" is a term that is frequently used in U.S. litigation. It means an allegation or other positive statement of a complaint or the legal pleading. We do not use the Latin term in U.S. practice, but it has a similar meaning.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters