QUESTION

is EA liable if one of there IT techs screws up my computer

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Employers are liable for their employees' torts committed during the course, and within the scope, of their employment.  If EA's techician was negligent and screwed up your computer during the course of his/her work for EA, EA would be liable for the damages you suffered as a result.  However, you should check your agreement with EA to see if there is any limitation on liability.  Contracts like that often say something along the lines of "your recovery for any negligence of our personnel is limited to $50", and these clauses are often enforceable unless you can prove that the technician was more than just negligent.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters