QUESTION

Is holding me to a company's service, that I'm not using, against my will, legal?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Me: I have a question regarding a service and whether or not a business is legally allowed to hold you as a client and charge you for services, when you submit a cancellation request on the first day of service. If I enlisted in a service and requested cancellation of the service on day one and 12 other times subsequent that day, is the company allowed to charge me for services that I am not using and have requested cancellation for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William Mack
That depends on the terms of the contract that apply to your relationship to the company as a customer.  Without knowing those terms, it is not possible to give you a good answer.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters