QUESTION

Is illiegal to not get overtime or breaks I have worked 10 hour days and I am not aloud to sit and do not get overtime for my 50 hour workweek

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Assuming you are not "exempt" from overtime laws, you must be paid overtime. Complain to your state's labor department.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters