QUESTION

Is it against the law for a small business that is offering medical insurance to the employees to no longer offer it to their employees?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. In the absence of a contractual or other relationship that requires the continuation of benefits, an employer is free to change the terms and conditions of employment at will.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters