QUESTION

Is it against the law for someone in my employment to hack into my work email account and use the information against me ?

Asked on May 12th, 2012 on Business Law - South Dakota
More details to this question:
I commented on a work colleague to another work colleague who hacked into my emails had a look and then told the work colleague
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you have no expectation of privacy in business email in a system that is owned by your employer. While your fellow employee may have broken the law by obtaining unlawful access to the account, the injured party is your employer.
Answered on May 12th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters