QUESTION

Is it common to have a lawyer go over a Purchase Agreement?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2019 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm in the process of buying my first business. Due Diligence is complete and now I have the Purchase Agreement. Most of it seems straight forward but is it common to have a lawyer go over it for a small business change of owners?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The short answer is yes, but of course it depends on how big of a transaction it is.  An experienced attorney will no doubt spot issues and potential problems that you may not (it's not only what is in the agreement, but what isn't, and specifically what contingencies have not been proved for), but will cost money.  Doing it without an attorney is a risk, but, depending on the size of the transaction, you may feel the risk is worth it.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2019 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters