QUESTION

is it illeagal for a dealership to sell a car to the public as is if it is unsafe to even run and failed a safety inspection,can i sue for slander

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i know 2 cars were leaking fuel and unrepaired i also can prove they slandered me and threatened by manager
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, the sale of goods "as is" shifts to the buyer the duty to inspect and determine the satisfactoriness of condition. A buyer who is aware of the terms of sale and who purchases nevertheless assumes all faults in the goods.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters