QUESTION

Is it illegal for a fast food restaurant not to display their refund policy? At least on the receipt?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Business Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
I went to a fast food restaurant. I wanted a refund for my food.They said they can not do it and I have to call a number. No where on the receipt or in the building does it say that. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, restaurants are not expected to provide refunds and are not expected to have, or post, a refund policy.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters