QUESTION

Is it illegal for company to doctor a bill to make it look like they are paying more to a third party vendor in order to bill more from a client?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
For example, company A hires company B to provide a service. Company B hires Company C to provide a service, say day labor. Company B takes the invoice from Company C and changes the amount from $100 to $200 to show Company A and collect more for their service. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "is depends." There is no law that prevents a business from marking up -- i.e., making a profit on -- its costs in order to earn a living. That is called capitalism. On the other hand, deceiving a customer about what its costs are, under circumstances where the customer believes that costs are simply being passed through without markup, is fraud. It makes a huge difference what the customer's expectations are. Simply being charged more than the seller's cost is not only lawful but also the American way.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters