QUESTION

Is it illegal for me to tell a hostess I am unable to give product to a guest at her party because the guests check bounced?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a networking business, I go to peoples houses there is a hostess who invites guests. the guests order product. The product is delivered to me, I separate it into separate bags and deliver this to the hostess. the Hostess them distributes to the guests. one of the guests $137.21 check bounced. I called the guest 5 times and left messages. the guest didn't return my calls. I then delivered the product to the hostess and notified her to as why I am unable to give her the guests who who wrote the bounced check. This guest then called me that night screaming obsenities at me and saying what I did was illegal to tell the hostess that she bounced a check. Was it illegal for me to tell the hostess that the guest bounced a check. I did make several attempts to contact the guest first. I do not work in a bank.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. You had no duty to retain the information about the bounced check in confidence. The "guest" was angry at herself and took it out on you.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters