QUESTION

Is it illegal for my former employer to create an out of office email which instructs customers that have an inquiry for me to call their main number, with no mention that I do not work there any longer?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I used to run sales for this company...and they are not letting clients know that I have left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your former employer's email system belongs to your former employer, not to you. Mail addressed to your former employer is intended for its business, not for you. They have no duty to let clients know that you are no longer employed there.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters