QUESTION

Is it illegal for someone to call you at your home without your permission?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I was talking to this guy online and we got into an argument so I stopped responding to his messages on my cell phone. He then looked up my phone number at my address, which I did NOT give to him, and called me at home, disturbing my family. I did not give him permission to call my home phone number. I told him to never call back again. Was this illegal, and would it be harassment in the future?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming he got your phone number from publicly available information, it was not illegal for him to use it.  It may constitute harassment if he calls back after being asked not to do so, but (although I'm not familiar with California law) I doubt that one or two unwanted phone calls, without any threats, would constitute the crime of harassment.  You may want to speak to your phone company about what you can do, short of changing your number to an unlisted one. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters