QUESTION

Is it illegal if a business representative lies whilst trying to hire me?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Today a company representative lied to me whilst scheduling a job interview. The person said that my friend had recommended me. However, later that day I asked my friend if he did, and he said no.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No, there is no crime committed under these circumstances and you did not suffer any legally recognized harm sufficient to form the basis for a civil claim.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters