QUESTION

Is it illegal if users who pay a subscription fee to play enter a sweepstakes promotion that is free to enter and only takes chips which have no value

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was also wondering if it is illegal for players to enter the poker tournaments where the grand prize is cash with chips
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear what the factual basis of your question is. If the issue is whether consumers can pay money to participate in a game of chance, the answer is generally "no."
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters