QUESTION

Is it illegal to design movie posters and have them sold/distributed?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2011 on Business Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Say I really liked "Pulp Fiction" the movie and I wanted to create a movie poster for it. I would create the graphics from scratch and use vectors in an illustration program or I would draw a scene from Pulp Fiction and have it transformed into a poster. Would it be illegal to sell the poster for mass consumption?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Quite possibly illegal. The "scenes" (that is, the video images) contained in the movie are subject to copyright.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2011 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters