QUESTION

Is it illegal to mention the range of pay of employees to all the employees? Is it illegal to mention that one employee has the highest paid wage?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2011 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is it illegal to say that I''m going to take away tip jar if an employee said that he/she couldn''t make enough money from the tip jar?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employer owes employees no duty to retain compensation information in confidence. Likewise, an employer need not permit the display of a tip jar.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters