QUESTION

is it illegal to purchase something such as clothing or electronics from a random stranger from the streets?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2011 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, no. It is illegal to purchase merchandise that you know, or reasonably should know, to be stolen.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2011 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters