QUESTION

Is it illegal to say something that is not true about a website's history or background? Such as, "Edsenty's are handpicked products by a chef in LA"

Asked on May 12th, 2020 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am creating an ecom store
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Not all misstetements used to sell products or services would violate consumer protection laws, becasue some may be so minor or so obvious as to constitute "mere puffery", but in general misstatements of fact used to induce people to buy your product or service would violate those laws.  I think your example would be a violation.
Answered on May 13th, 2020 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters