QUESTION

Is it illegal to stop selling a retailer product,who you have been selling it for years,because another store in town pressures the manufactuer

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
the competeing store buys much more, they have other stores around the state this is the pressure applied to get the manufactuer to stop selling us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. In general, a manufacturer can sell to whomever it wishes, to the exclusion of others. While the antitrust laws generally protect consumers and competition, they do not protect competitors and thus you have no particular right to sue to continue your source of supply. Any result in a case like this also depends on how much market power the manufacturer has, which is information you do not supply.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters