QUESTION

Is it Illegal to sway or intimidate your staff into voting who you want them to vote for? If so, what authority could I go to?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2011 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have an old boss, that I''d love nothing more than to see get caught, that is telling his staff they will not get raises/ profit sharing if they vote improperly. He''s openly stated he votes republican and has given speeches in the past telling everyone they won''t get raises because a democrat is in office. I don''t care about the political aspect of it, I would just like to see this man finally get caught for breaking the law (if it is in fact illegal). What authority could I give an anonymous tip to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, it is permissible for an employer to encourage employees to vote in a manner which is consistent with the employer's business interests. Coercion is probably not acceptable, but it is difficult to understand how your employer will know how you actually vote, so the coercive power of these threats cannot be great.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters