QUESTION

Is it illegal/copyright to sell branded handbags that I have painted and designed on?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2019 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have taken up this new hobby of painting handbags. It has gotten alot of buzz and people have requested for me to sell these handbags BUT I do not want to fall into any legal trouble for selling a name brand. If I purchase a handbag at full price, paint and design it then sell it...is it wrong? Will it make a difference if the bag isn't branded/designer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that you bought the product without any contractual restriction on reselling it, which is almost certainly the case, and do not imply in any way that you are affiliated with the handbag trademark owner, you can resell the handbags without vioilating the trademark.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2019 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters