QUESTION

Is it leagal for another third party to look at your credit score without your permission?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." As a general matter, any person with a lawful purpose for seeing your credit score may obtain it and refer to it. A lawful purpose may mean your application for credit, employment or insurance. Your consent is not required if the purpose is lawful.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters