QUESTION

Is it legal for a builder to "Google" clients to find out more about them without their prior knowledge?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2014 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am building a house in Atlanta and my builder knew things about me that I didn't disclose to him. When I asked how he knew that detail of my life, he told me that he googles all his clients. I wasn't aware that was his business practice and I was wondering if it was a violation of my civil rights/civil liberties.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As far as I know, anybody is at liberty to research any publicly available information.  It is a common, and eminently sensible, practice for people who are about to engage in a business transaction to "google" the other party.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters