QUESTION

Is it legal for a company to force their employees to write a positive review of said company on an online review website?

Asked on May 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
The company I work for recently made us write a positive review, and if we refused they were threatening to write us up, which can ultimately lead to dismissal. I did it, even though I feel the company is quite shady all the way around. However, they are now forcing us to write another positive review on a different website, as a means of damage control in response to an extremely negative (and extremely accurate) review posted on that website. Not sure what to do, but I do know that I would like to know my rights regarding this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As an at-will employee without an employment contract or similar arrangement, your employer may terminate your employment at any time for any reason or no reason at all, including your refusal to speak favorably about the company. Although you do not mention it in your inquiry, there may be problems for your employer if you are being asked to falsely hold yourself out as a satisfied customer of your employer when in fact you are not. Your personal attorney can best advise you regarding this matter.
Answered on May 13th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters