QUESTION

is it legal for a company to not hire someone if they are related to a person who works for that company in Missouri?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Business Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A potential employer can refuse to hire you for any reason, other than reasons prohibited by statute (race, religion, gender, etc.)
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters