QUESTION

Is it legal for a corporation to exist, have 1 owner, and for the owner to use umbrella corporations to ''operate'' while racking up accounts in variou

Asked on Oct 14th, 2011 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
various places and leaving all accounts unpaid, closing the doors, and opening another umbrella company mutiple times? One because of failure I can understand... but is it legal to do it multiple times? Will the owner or their employees ever get into trouble when these types of decisions are made on purpose? Closing an account because you owe money and then opening a new account with a new service provider / or vendor to do the same thing until the doors close because there are no other accounts to open?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gracin & Marlow, LLP
Update Your Profile
No it is not completely legal and I would avoid it like the plague.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters