QUESTION

Is it legal for a detective to search my restaurant with a warrant.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Recently my nefew had an accident with his vihicle and fled, what i have heard is people were hurt in the incident. He used to work at my restaurant and came to eat alot. So recently I have been harrased by police department and they have been searching my restaurant the last couple days they took my computer software witch i have used to run my restaurant. I am loseing alot of customers becouse of this. This is a small town and i have done nothing wong, I am the only hispanic buissness owner in this town and feel discriminated against, since I started this buissness. Also the searches have been going on only on busy days like friday evening when my restaurant is busy. Please give me some advice!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
I strongly recommend that you consult with a local attorney who practices criminal defense law. As a general matter, your membership in a minority group will probably not do you much good in these circumstances. However, if the police have no warrant for any of the subsequent searches, there may be a problem (generally, a warrant is good for one search, not multiple searches at arbitrary future dates). An attorney may be able to assist you in resolving the problem. See an attorney.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2012 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters