QUESTION

is it legal for a gas station to play Christian or religious musicthrough the speakers outside while one is pumping gas?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that no noise ordinances are violated, I'm aware of no law that would prevent the owner of a gas station from playing any music he/she/it chose to in its station.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters