QUESTION

Is it legal for a homeless shelter to kick out Parents with sick children

Asked on Jan 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I live in florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, the operator of a homeless shelter may admit or deny services to whomever it chooses. While it may seem inhuman to deny services to sick infants, there may be valid reasons -- concerns for the health of the remaining occupants -- to exclude them.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters