QUESTION

Is it legal for a person, at my place of employment, to claim to me that he is my boss now, after he is promoted to supervisor?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2011 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
He has told me that he can order me around at work. I have all ready told him that he is not my boss and I will not react to his "orders".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is no law that prevents this. Of course, if the individual in question has supervisory authority at your employer and you ignore his instructions, you do so at your peril.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2011 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters