QUESTION

Is it legal for a retail company to close down one of their stores giving LESS than 2 weeks notice to employees?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally, only businesses that have 100 or more workers are required to give advance notice of closings. Lots of employees are excluded from this count, such as those who have worked less than 6 months and those who work less than 20 hours a week.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters