QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to not pay an individuals bonus based on a groups performance

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Business Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My employer decided that if the entire sales staff as a whole did not reach a projected gross profit that no sales person would get bonus even if an individual did achieve or exceed same projection.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the employer made a binding commitment to pay a bonus based on individual performance, it can't back out.  But it certainly can set the condition in the first place that no bonuses will be paid unless group goals are met.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters