QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to say during your interview he doesn''t hire people with kids? Due to not having good luck with them being as reliable as

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
People without children. My state is Washington I couldn''t get it to allow me to chose it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, federal employment discrimination law does not expressly prohibit such discrimination. If female employees are treated differently from male employees, there may be a claim under traditional principles of gender-based discrimination.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters