QUESTION

Is it legal for any employer to fire someone who is not feeling well, even if they are still doing their job?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2011 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
I had been sick for two days due to the heat and the day I returned I began feeling dizzy while on break. My boss then left the restaurant and returned with her son. When she got back she told me she had to let me go, because of my condition. I was still doing my job and on break when all of this happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is likely that you can be fired.  If you are an at-will employee for the company, you can be fired for any reason that the company sees fit.  If you have a contractual relationship you should examine the contract to determine if a breach exists.   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters