QUESTION

Is it legal for collection agency to use clerk of court "Order" falsely?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I received an "Order" from the clerk of court saying a judgement had been filed against me (I was not notified of a hearing) demanding I pay a $23.00 debt plus more than $1200. worth of fines and fees. I went to the clerk of courts website and searched for my case number and it does not exist, nor does my name. Then I noticed the "clerk stamp" on the envelope is not identical to the website. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is impossible to determine from your inquiry whether the "order" you have received is a forgery. You should check with the court clerk in person. It is a violation of federal law to engage in unfair debt collection practices.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters