QUESTION

Is it legal for employers to deny 15min breaks or regulate time frames when breaks may be taken?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Sometimes emloyees are forced to work 6hrs before getting a break. Employees are denied 2 15min breaks. Receives 30min when shift is over. LABOR LAW USING TABLET WONT ALLOW SCROLLING
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The duplicate of this inquiry has been responded to.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters