QUESTION

Is it legal for my boss to pay me $10 an hour for less hours than I truly work, instead of just min wage for the hours I do.

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I know I''m getting shorted here but my boss claims tht its just easier to do it that way. I can''t seem to change their minds to do it the right way, is there anything I can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Ultimately the question is whether you have been fully compensated at the agreed rate of pay for the hours you have worked. If that is the case, then you don't have any damages, even if your employer uses a bizarre method of deciding how to pay you.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2012 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters