QUESTION

is it legal for my employer to pay me cash by the day instead of the hour and not give me any tax documents to file my taxes even if im beu

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
g paid cash. Also I've workex for him for 4 years and only received one raise. I don't get breaks or lunch breaks. I have to eat when its convenient.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is perfectly lawful for an employer to pay his employees in cash. You have no legal right to insist on being paid a raise or given breaks. Unless you have uncompensated overtime, it may be difficult or impossible to demonstrate that you are entitled to any additional compensation not already paid to you. It is unclear why you have not received any tax documents or how you have been harmed as a result.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters