QUESTION

is it legal for my employer to tell me i must cut my overtime after they made get overtime in the first place

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an at-will employee (i.e., one without an employment contract, collective bargaining agreement, etc.) can have his or her hours changed at any time for any reason or no reason at all. If you have already worked overtime, you must be paid for it.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters