QUESTION

Is it legal for my work to expose my wife's email to everyone?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
My directors admin send a calendar invitation to a Halloween celebration that family members can attend. I forwarded it to my Wife asking her if we all wanted to go. She did NOT reply, yet the next invitation that went out had my Wife's email all alone at the bottom, which contains her first and last name, making it very obvious.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you provided your wife's email address to your employer, your employer has no legal relationship with her and no duty to keep it confidential.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters