QUESTION

Is it legal for somebody to take your idea and host their own music festival?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I''ve been putting together a music festival for the past year. One of my investors is now turning around and saying that he is taking over, making me an ''employee''. Is this legal? And how should I fight back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, when you share your ideas without requiring the other party to enter into an agreement not to use them for his own business, you have no expectation that the ideas will remain yours. You don't have to be an employee if you don't want to. Your investor is free to invest in your business or his own business. This is pretty much the American way.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters