QUESTION

Is it legal for the Union to force a non Union shop into being a Union shop?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband & business partner have been in business for 13 years. They own an Electrical Company. Recently some of the employees decided they wanted to join the union. The voted and won. As the employer do we have the right no to turn into a union shop and ask those interested in joining the Union to leave once their jobs are finished. Or does the Union have the right to force a take over and tell us how to run our own company? Doesn't seem to be a fair move.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Labor law is a complicated matter, some of its provisions vary from state to state, and I am not an expert.  However, it is pretty basic that employees have the right to unionize, and that you can't fire an employee just for becoming a union member.  You are still running the company, you just have to negotiate terms of employment collectively, with the union, rather than with each employee separately.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters