QUESTION

IS IT LEGAL IN NC TO PURCHASE A VEHICLE ON CREDIT CARD?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I am not familiar with North Carolina law, but I can't think of any reason why it would be illegal.  If the credit card issuer has provided a high enough limit, and has not restricted the items that can be purchased with the card, and the car dealer is willing to accept the credit card, I don't see a problem.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters