QUESTION

Is it legal in the state of Georgia for an employer to hire an employee as non exempt and then change the employee without notice to non exempt

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Immediately after hiring them and without considering a different salary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. An employee must be classified properly. If, upon hiring an employee, the employer determines that the employee has non-exempt duties, the employee must be reclassified. Moreover, since employment in Georgia is on an "at will" basis, the employer may unilaterally change the employe's compensation at any time.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters