QUESTION

Is it legal in the state of Ohio to have a poker subscription fee website were players can redeem prizes for chips.

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
They have to be a certain level.Which requires xp, xp requires times and skill of play They also have to be a member for so long
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The business model is unclear from your description. As a general matter, it is not lawful if the players pay money to play and have a financial outcome that depends on chance in any substantial part.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters